Website privacy notice

Updated 24th May 2018

INTRODUCTION

Rwanda Aid (Full Legal Entity) is a registered charity, number 1124634.

Rwanda Aid (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25/05/18 the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (GDPR).

We take the privacy of our beneficiaries, supporters and volunteers very seriously, making every reasonable effort to ensure that your information is kept secure and intact. This policy describes how Rwanda Aid collects and uses personal information about the people who visit our website  and give us their data over the phone, face-to-face, and in writing. This policy also states how and why we use data, how we store it and how individual personal preferences can be amended. Please note that by providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

It is s very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by contacting us at

Email address: dcpeasmarsh@rwanda-aid.org

Postal address: Rwanda Aid, The Old Cottage, Peasmarsh, East Sussex, TN31 6TB

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, WHY AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • Communication Data – this includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact or newsletter sign up forms on our website, through post, email, text, social media messaging or posting.  Our lawful ground for this is either your consent or our legitimate interests, which in this case are:
  • to promote the aims of Rwanda Aid
  • to provide and personalise our services to beneficiaries, to communicate with our supporters, dealing with enquiries and requests and recording any contact with you;
  • to provide you with information that you have indicated an interest in, for example information about our campaigns, volunteering, fundraising and how you can donate to us.
  • Customer Data – this includes data relating to any donations you make or purchases of craft goods.  This may include your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods you have purchased,  to claim gift aid on your donations and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data – this includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We collect and use this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and to inform our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Communication Data, User Data and Technical Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests, which in this case is to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit it, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for for our supporters.
  • Sensitive Data We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver craft items you) but we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at dcpeasmarsh@rwanda-aid.org. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing, including requesting your consent if necessary.

We may collect and use your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect data about you either when you provide the data directly to us (by phone, post or email), including when you enquire about our activities such as fundraising or volunteering, or when you subscribe to our newsletter via the website, send or receive an email or make a donation to us.

We may also automatically collect certain data (such as which pages you visit) from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this at https://www.rwanda-aid.org/cookie-policy/.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

We will only ever collect the information that we need, including data that will be useful to help improve our services. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our sites.

WHAT ABOUT OUR NEWSLETTER AND OTHER MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS? 

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you our newsletter is your consent. We are confident that existing subscribers consented to receive our newsletter either verbally in person or via post or email. In addition, the opportunity to opt out has been included in every newsletter. New subscribers will only be able to receive our newsletter if they specifically opt-in to do so.

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you any other marketing communications is consent. Existing subscribers will be asked for fresh consent to receive additional marketing communications from us. New subscribers will only be able to receive additional marketing communications if they specifically opt-in to do so.

You can still opt out of receiving our newsletter and any additional marketing communications from us at any time either by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of each newsletter or by emailing dcpeasmarsh@rwanda-aid.org.

If you opt out of receiving our newsletter/marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as craft purchases, gift aid etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services,such as Mailchimp.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Our third parties service provider (Mailchimp) is based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Mailchimp are a US-based provider that is part of EU-US Privacy Shield: this means we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our beneficiaries, supporters and volunteers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop supporting us.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at dcpeasmarsh@rwanda-aid.org.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.rwanda-aid.org/cookie-policy/